Visas

Visa to India

Indian Missions abroad are the right place to acquire your Visa to India. You may seek a tourist visa to India, business visa to India, student visa to India, employment visa to India, transit visa to India, or an entry visa to India, from these Indian missions abroad. The Embassies of India, High Commissions of India, and the Consulate Generals of India, will be happy to help you get a Visa to India. For any information ping to the site: http://www.visatoindia.com

Before coming to India:

Visa

There are three kinds of visas for tourists.

1. The15 day single/double entry transit visa. This visa is valid for 30 days from the date of issue.
2. The three month multiple entry visa. This visa is valid fro 90 days from the date of entry into India, which must be with in 30 days from the date of issue.
3. The six month multiple times entry visa. This visa is valid for 180 days from the date of issue, not from the date of entry into India.

Visa Extension

It is virtually impossible to get the 15 day or three month visa extended. Only the six month tourist visa can be extended. It can be quite a bother to extend it beyond a 15 day period. Avoid it unless there is an emergency. A 15 day extension on the six month visa is issued by the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) at any of the four metros: Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai and New Delhi. The FRRO office is open on weekdays, 9.30 am to 1.30 pm and 2pm to4pm.At 15-day extension is given only if confirmed air tickets are not available. No fee is charged.

Citizens of most countries with a few exceptions like Bhutan and Nepal need a visa to get in. Depending on your purpose of visit, you can get a tourist visa (six months), a business visa (6 months, one year or more, multiple entries) or a student visa (up to 5 years). A special 10 year visa (US$150, business and tourist) is available to US citizens only. An Indian visa is valid from the day it is issued, not the date of entry. For example, a 6-month visa issued on January 1 will expire on June 30, regardless of your date of entry.

Many Indian embassies have outsourced visa processing in full or in part to third party companies, so check ahead before going to the embassy. For example, in the USA, you must submit your visa application to Travisa [4], not the embassy. In addition, many Indian embassies only offer visas to residents of that country: this means you should get your visa before you leave home.html, instead of trying to get in a neighboring country.

Rules and validity of visas will differ based on citizenship. Check the website of the Indian embassy, consulate or high commission in your country or contact the local office.

It is wise to ask for a multiple entry visa even if you aren't planning to use it - they cost the same, are handed out pretty liberally and come in handy if you decide last minute to dip into one of the neighboring countries.

There are other categories for specialized purposes. The missionary visa is mandatory for anyone who is visiting India "primarily to take part in religious activities". This rule is meant to combat religious conversion, particularly of Hindus to Christianity. There have been cases where preachers have been deported for addressing religious congregations while on a tourist visa. You don't need to be worried if you are just on a religious tour of churches in India.

If you are on a Student, Employment, Research or Missionary visa, you need to register within 14 days of arrival with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office where you will be staying. If the place you are staying at doesn't have one, you need to register at the local police station. All visitors who intend to stay more than 180 days also need to be registered.